Alerts

The ASX publishes non-aggregated short sales data. It is published daily and covers the previous trading day (see Notes on Data). This information can be used to get an insight into market shorting within the 4 day window before ASIC publishes the aggregated short position reports. The list below contains some of the notable short sales alerts for the most recent 4 trading days. An alert is defined as being greater than 0.5% of the stock.

DateCodeReported gross short salesIssued capital% Capital reported as
short sold (non aggregated)
22 AugHACK102,6855,604,448+1.83%
22 AugAPO1,737,110166,614,509+1.04%
22 AugBSL4,375,224561,111,434+0.78%
22 AugVOC4,639,719622,184,466+0.74%
22 AugVEQ11,9861,805,580+0.66%
21 AugBBUS74,4008,625,000+0.86%
18 AugHACK189,3565,604,448+3.37%
18 AugBNKS132,3697,003,260+1.89%
18 AugTAH6,908,408835,267,014+0.82%
18 AugBBOZ42,9535,300,000+0.81%
18 AugOZR25,9473,919,498+0.66%
17 AugBBUS279,0988,625,000+3.23%
17 AugHACK164,9275,604,448+2.94%
17 AugDMP823,33788,873,882+0.92%
17 AugMNRS10,0001,400,195+0.71%



Biggest weekly movers

Data source: © Australian Securities & Investments Commission. Reproduced with permission.
1ECX0.21%3.30
2JHC10.04%2.30
3WSA19.27%2.22
4SHV12.32%2.04
5ORE19.19%1.68
6SAR7.01%1.66
7ACX11.64%1.61
8MYX11.62%1.33
9GXY10.84%1.33
10ARI2.20%1.27
Data: 10/08/2017-17/08/2017

Biggest monthly movers

Data source: © Australian Securities & Investments Commission. Reproduced with permission.
1LNK1.17%3.24
2ECX0.21%2.97
3JBH11.05%2.87
4WSA19.27%2.66
5NXT9.10%2.66
6NVT5.22%2.65
7SYR19.38%2.44
8GXY10.84%2.16
9NEC7.15%2.05
10BAL4.50%2.01
Data: 17/07/2017-17/08/2017